Visa Information

untitled-1416931-m

Any foreign visitors wishing to enter the Republic of Korea must have a valid passport and obtain a Korean visa before the visitation. However, people of 99 countries who wish to visit Korea temporarily are permitted to enter without a visa according to visa-exemption agreements or in accordance with principles reciprocity or national interest.

  • For more and detailed information on Visa, please visit the website of Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Visa processing can take anywhere from a day to a few weeks, depending on the country. We advise to start the visa process at the latest two months before the conference.
  • If you need an invitation letter to participate in IoT 2015, please email the secretariat at secretary2015@iot-conference.org with the following information
    • I. Participant’s full name
    • II. Nationality
    • III. Name of the Organization (University, Company, etc.)
    • IV. Department
    • V. Address of the Organization (University, Company, etc.)
    • VI. Email address
    • VII. Participation Type (Author, Workshop Speaker, Committee Member , Normal Participant, …, etc)
      • If you are an author or a workshop speaker, please specify the name of your paper / workshop
      • Normal Participant: not any other types of participant

※ Visa letter can be issued only for conference attendees who have paid their registration fee. Please, contact us later after completing registration.