Paper Submission
Previous Conferences
Technical Sessions

Thursday, Oct.25

9:00- 9:25            Conference Opening                                   Junlai Hall A&B

9:00- 9:05            Vedio From Bosch

9:05-9:10             Welcome (Elgar Fleisch)

9:10-9:15             Opening (General Chair)

9:15-9:25             Conference outline (PC Chair)

9:25-10:10           Keynote K-1 (Stefan Ferber)

10:10-10:25         Break

10:25-11:10         Keynote K-2 (Haitao Liu)

11:10-11:35         One Minute Madness (15 Posters + 9 Demos)

11:35-13:00         Lunch

13:00-14:15         Technical Sessions

Junlai Hall A

T1A: Business and application

T1A-1:Self-powered Water Meter for Direct Feedback  ppt download here

Vojkan Tasic, Thorsten Staake, Thomas Stiefmeier, Verena Tiefenbeck, Elgar Fleisch, Gerhard Tröster


T1A-2:Delivering Internet-of-Things Services in MobilityFirst Future Internet Architecture  

ppt download here

Jun Li, Yan Shvartzshnaider, John-Austen Francisco, Richard Martin, Kiran Nagaraja, Dipankar Raychaudhuri


T1A-3:Direct or indirect sensor enabled eco-driving feedback: Which preference do corporate car drivers have?  

Johannes Tulusan, Thorsten Staake, Elgar Fleisch


Session Chair: Tatsuya Inaba

Junlai Hall B

T1B: Smart sensors

T1B-1:Eliciting Truthful Measurements from a Community of Sensors       

ppt download here

Boi Faltings



 T1B-2:RSS-based Self-Adaptive Localization in Dynamic Environments  ppt download here

B Dil, Paul J.M. Havinga



T1B-3:AConfigurableRFID Sensor Tag Conforming to IEEE 1451.7 Standard

Han Haichao, Lingzhi Fu, Min Li, Junyu Wang



Session Chair: Dayoung Kim

14:15-14:30         Break

14:30-16:10         Technical Sessions

Junlai Hall A

T2A: Middleware and Data Processing

T2A-1: Optimizing the Storage of Massive Electronic Pedigrees in HDFS  ppt download here

Yin Zhang, Weili Han, Wei Wang, Chang Lei


T2A-2:XML-Less EXI with Code Generation for Integration of Embedded Devices in Web Based Systems   ppt download here

Yusuke Doi, Yumiko Sato, Masahiro Ishiyama, Yoshihiro Ohba, Keiichi Teramoto


T2A-3:Towards Unified Heterogeneous Event Processing for the Internet of Things  ppt download here

Wang Wei


T2A-4:Complex Sensing Event Process of IoT Application Based on EPCglobal Architecture and IEEE 1451

ppt download here

Chao-Wen Tseng, Chua-Huang Huang


Session Chair: Till Riedel

Junlai Hall B

T2B: RFID Technology

T2B-1: Decreasing False-Positive RFID Tag Reads by Improved Portal Antenna Setups

Thorben Keller, Frederic Thiesse, Elgar Fleisch , Alexander Ilic


T2B-2:Calculation of Functions on the RF-channel for IoT

Stephan Sigg, Predrag Jakimovski, Michael Beigl



T2B-3:Collision Recovery Receiver for EPC Gen2 RFID Systems

Lingzhi Fu, Lirui Liu, Min Li,Junyu Wang






Session Chair: Hsin-Chin Liu

16:10-18:00         Exhibitions

18:00-20:30         Gala Banquet



9:00-9:45             Keynote K-3 (Jan Färjh)                       Junlai Hall A& B

9:45-10:30           Keynote K-4 (Yuanting Zhang)

10:30-11:30         Posters &Demo posters/ Coffee Break

11:30-12:45         Technical Sessions

Junlai Hall A

F1A: Web of Things 

F1A-1:Searching in a Web-based Infrastructure for Smart Things  

Simon Mayer, Dominique Guinard, Vlad Trifa


F1A-2:Fuzzy-based Sensor Search in the Web of Things  ppt download here

Cuong Truong, Kay Römer, Kai Chen


F1A-3:Actinium: A RESTful Runtime Container for Dynamic, Scriptable Internet of Things Applications  

ppt download here

Matthias Kovatsch, Martin Lanter, Simon Duquennoy


Session Chair: Florian Michahelles

Junlai Hall B

F1B:IoT Modeling

F1B-1:RDF Provisioning for the Internet of Things  ppt download here

Alexander Kröller, Henning Hasemann, Max Pagel


F1B-2:Dynamix:An Open Plug-and-Play Context Framework for Android  

ppt download here

Darren Carlson, Andreas Schrader


F1B-3:IoT Mashups with the WoTKit  ppt download here

Michael A Blackstock, Rodger J Lea




Session Chair: Paul J.M. Havinga

12:45-14:00         Lunch

14:00-15:15         Technical sessions

Junlai Hall A

F2A: IoT Architecture (Special Session)

Speaker1: Sebastian Lange, Coordinator of IoT-A  ppt download here


Speaker2: Alex Bassi, Technical Coordinator of IoT-A  

ppt download here


Speaker3: Lirong Zheng, the IoT architecture for Agriculture and food safety in China


15 min presentation each, followed by a breakout group session.




Session Chair: Bob van Kranenburg

Junlai Hall B

F2B:Communication Technology

F2B-1:The Stateless Point to Point Routing Protocol based on Shortcut Tree Routing Algorithm for IP-WSN

Kiwoong Kwon, Minkeun Ha, Taehong Kim, Seong Hoon Kim, Daeyoung Kim


F2B-2:Unified Routing for Data Dissemination in Smart City Networks

Viet-Duc Le, Hans Scholten, Paul J.M. Havinga


F2B-3:Evaluation of DECT-ULE for Robust Communication in Dense Wireless Sensor Networks    

 ppt download here

Kallol Das, Paul J.M. Havinga


Session Chair: Jin Mitsugi

15:15-15:30         Break

15:30-16:00         Plenary Closure (Best paper/demo/poster), Junlai Hall A.


Important Dates
Paper submission due:
May 22, 2012
Workshop proposals due:
June 1, 2012
Notification of acceptance:
July 1, 2012
IoT Challenge Competition, submission due:
September 1, 2012
Posters and demos, submission due:
September 1, 2012


IoT2012 Office   Official Travel Partner
School of Information Science and Technonlogy
220 Han Dan Road
Shanghai, 200433, China

Copyright © IoT 2012 Organizing Committee. All rights reserved. 苏ICP备11037433号